SCHOOL CALENDAR : 2018-2019 |
DATE |
DAY |
ACTIVITY |
02/Apr/18 |
Monday |
New academic session begins for classes VI to VIII,IX,X & XII |
11/Apr/18 |
Wednesday |
Orientation programme for classes VI-VIII students & their parents. |
12/Apr/18 |
Thursday |
Orientation programme for classes IX-X students & their parents. |
21/Apr/18 |
Saturday |
Orientation programme for class XI students & their parents. |
23/Apr/18 |
Monday |
New academic session begins for classes XI |
27/Apr/18 |
Friday |
Annual Day Programme |
04/May/18 |
Friday |
Unit Test(English) for class XII |
English Language Test for Unit Test I for class XI |
Periodic Test I - Hindi/Bengali for class X |
Periodic Test I - English for class IX |
Unit Test I ( English Language)-for classes VI-VIII |
11/Jun/18 |
Monday |
Unit Test begins for class XII( for all subjects except English) |
English Literature Test for Unit Test I for class XI |
Periodic Test I Class X- English |
Periodic Test I Class IX- Hindi/Bengali |
Unit Test I ( Second Language)-for classes VI-VIII |
22/Jun/18 |
Friday |
Annual Prize Distribution Ceremony( For classes IX , X & XII of 2017-18) |
25/Jun/18 |
Monday |
Unit Test1 begins for class XI( For all subjects , except English) |
27/Jun/18 |
Wednesday |
Inter House Debate Competition for classes IX to XII |
29/Jun/18 |
Friday |
Unit Test1 begins for class VI-VIII,IX & X(other subjects) |
05/Jul/18 |
Thursday |
Investiture Ceremony |
10/Jul/18 |
Tuesday |
L.N.Birla Memorial Debate - Preliminary, compulsory attendance for classes IX & X |
Founder's Day Special Assembly by classes IX-X. |
11/Jul/18 |
Wednesday |
L.N.Birla Memorial Debate - Final, compulsory attendance for |
debate club students and class XII. School will remain closed for classes VI -XI. |
20/Jul/18 |
Friday |
Inter House Quiz Competition for classes VI to X |
July/23/2018 to 27/July/18 |
Monday- Friday |
Class Canteen for class VIII |
30/Jul/18 |
Monday |
Career Counselling for classes XI & XII |
31/Jul/18 |
Tuesday |
Career Counselling for classes XI & XII |
02/Aug/18 |
Thursday |
Science Exhibition (Classes VI - VIII) |
Aug/06/2018 to 09/Aug/18 |
Monday-Thursday |
Class Canteen for class VII |
10/Aug/18 |
Friday |
Inter House Debate Competition for classes VI to VIII |
13/Aug/18 |
Monday |
Class Canteen for class VII |
13/Aug/18 |
Monday |
Hindi/Bengali Language Test for Half-Yearly Examination for class XII |
15/Aug/18 |
Wednesday |
INDEPENDENCE DAY (Celebration) |
20/Aug/18 |
Monday |
Half Yearly Examination begins for classes VI-XII |
28/Aug/18 |
Tuesday |
ANCQ(Australian National Chemistry Quiz) ,2018 |
20/Sep/18 |
Thursday |
Teachers Day Celebration |
05/Oct/18 |
Friday |
Inter House Elocution Competition - classes VI to X |
10/Oct/18 |
Wednesday |
Parent Teacher meeting, Art/Craft & Photography exhibition |
11/Oct/18 |
Thursday |
Parent Teacher meeting, Art/Craft & Photography exhibition |
12/Oct/18 |
Friday |
English Language Test for Pre-Selection Examination for class XII |
English Language Test for Unit Test II for class XI |
Periodic Test III - Class X-English |
Periodic Test III - Class IX- Hindi/Bengali |
Unit Test II( English Language)-for classes VI-VIII |
12/Nov/18 |
Monday |
English Literature Test for Pre-Selection Examination for class XII |
English Literature Test (A) for Unit Test II for class XI |
Periodic Test III- Class X- Hindi/Bengali |
Periodic Test III - Class IX- English |
Unit Test II (Second Language)-for classes VI-VIII |
14/Nov/18 |
Wednesday |
Hindi/Bengali Language Test for Pre-Selection Examination for class XII |
16/Nov/18 |
Friday |
Childrens Day (Celebration) |
19/Nov/18 |
Monday |
Pre-Selection Examination begins for class XII(for all subjects including English) |
Unit Test II begins for class XI (English literature Test (B) and all other subjects ) |
Periodic Test III - OTHER SUBJECTS(begins) for IX & X |
Unit Test II( rest of the papers)-for classes VI-VIII |
11/Dec/18 |
Tuesday |
MIS for Class X |
12/Dec/18 |
Wednesday |
MIS for Class XII |
13/Dec/18 |
Thursday |
Annual Sports Heats |
14/Dec/18 |
Friday |
Annual Sports Final |
17/Dec/18 |
Monday |
Hindi/Bengali Language Test for Selection Examination for class XII |
18/Dec/18 |
Tuesday |
Inter House Chess Competition for classes VI to X |
20/Dec/18 |
Thursday |
Inter House IT Competition for classes VI to X |
21/Dec/18 |
Friday |
English language test (A) for Annual Examination for class XI |
Subject Enrichment(Mathematics) for classes VI-VIII |
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS PRACTICE TEST (IX) |
03/Jan/19 |
Thursday |
Selection Examination begins for class XII |
English language test (B) for Annual Examination for class XI |
Practice Test for class IX(MATHEMATICS) and Selection Examination for X begins. |
G.K Test for classes VI-VIII |
07/Jan/19 |
Monday |
MIS for Class VI |
08/Jan/19 |
Tuesday |
MIS for Class VII |
09/Jan/19 |
Wednesday |
MIS for Class VIII |
10/Jan/19 |
Thursday |
MIS for Class IX |
11/Jan/19 |
Friday |
MIS for Class XI |
26/Jan/19 |
Saturday |
REPUBLIC DAY (Celebration) |
01/Feb/19 |
Friday |
Special Prayer Service for classes X,XII |
02/Feb/19 |
Saturday |
Farewell to class XII |
10/Feb/19 |
Sunday |
Saraswati Puja (Celebration) |
12/Feb/19 |
Tuesday |
Annual Examination begins for class XI( for all subjects including English) |
Annual Examination begins for class VI-VIII and IX |
01/Apr/19 |
Monday |
New Academic session commences |